Financials

Financials — what the numbers say

Upwork is a high-gross-margin online marketplace that spent its first decade in the red and only crossed into durable profitability in the last two years. Revenue is $787.8M for FY2025 — up just 2.4% year-on-year — but the income statement and cash-flow statement have transformed underneath: operating margin moved from −15.0% in FY2022 to +16.4% in FY2025, free cash flow tripled to $242.5M (30.8% of revenue), and the balance sheet now carries $313M of net cash after the company bought back $136M of stock during the year. The market is paying ≈14.7× EV/EBITDA and ≈3.7× EV/FCF, which is cheap on cash metrics but reflects a real problem: the top line has stalled, and management lowered FY2026 revenue guidance to $760M–$790M on the May 2026 print, sending shares down 19% in a single session. The single financial number that matters from here is revenue growth re-acceleration — margins look like they have already done most of their work.

Revenue FY2025 ($M)

$788

Operating Margin

16.4%

Free Cash Flow ($M)

$242

FCF Margin

30.8%

Net Cash ($M)

$313

ROIC FY2025

18.6%

EV / EBITDA

14.7

Revenue Growth YoY

2.4%

Revenue, margins, and earnings power

Revenue is the gross take-rate fees Upwork earns on the dollar value of work transacted on its platform (Gross Services Volume, or GSV). Operating income is what is left after paying for hosting, customer trust & safety, sales, marketing, R&D, and G&A. Net income then deducts interest and taxes.

Loading...

The shape of the chart tells the whole story. From IPO (October 2018) through FY2022, Upwork bought revenue with operating losses — peak loss of −$92.6M in FY2022 when the company stretched marketing and R&D into a recession that turned into a slowdown. Then a sharp pivot: operating losses narrowed to −$11.3M in FY2023 and flipped to a $129.3M profit in FY2025, even though revenue only added $99M over those two years. The improvement was not driven by growth — it was driven by cost discipline.

Loading...

Three things stand out.

  1. Gross margin has climbed from 62% to 78% over a decade, consistent with a marketplace scaling its take-rate above its variable costs.
  2. Operating margin required a step-function reset — between FY2022 and FY2025, opex fell in absolute dollars even as revenue grew. R&D dropped from a peak of $209M in FY2024 to $186M in FY2025 (−11%); S&M&G&A (SGA) dropped from $371M in FY2022 to $290M in FY2025 (−22%).
  3. Net margin of 28.0% in FY2024 is a one-time accounting event — the company released $125M of deferred tax-asset valuation allowance (a non-cash tax benefit recognising past losses are now usable against future profits). The FY2025 net margin of 14.7% is the clean, repeatable number.

Recent quarterly trajectory

Loading...
Loading...

The quarterly view exposes the underwriting problem. Revenue has been pinned in a $190M–$202M range for nine consecutive quarters. Operating margin re-rated higher in Q1 FY2025 once the cost cuts were absorbed, but it has been drifting back down since (20.1% → 16.7% → 14.8% → 14.3% → 16.7%). Q1 FY2026 (reported May 7, 2026) beat EPS consensus by $0.10, but management cut full-year revenue guidance to $760M–$790M — implying flat-to-down growth in FY2026 — and announced a further ~24% workforce reduction with $16M–$23M of one-time charges. In response, the stock dropped 19% the next session and Canaccord moved to Hold with a $10 price target; Needham cut its target to $15.

Judgment: earnings power has clearly improved, but it is the margin denominator carrying the story, not the revenue numerator. The pattern looks like a high-margin platform finding its profitability floor at $190M–$200M of quarterly revenue, not a business that is about to compound.

Cash flow and earnings quality

Free cash flow (FCF) is operating cash flow minus the cash spent on property, plant, and equipment (capex). It is the cash a business actually generates for shareholders after running and reinvesting in itself.

Loading...

This is the most informative chart on the page. Three readings:

  1. Net income lies; cash tells the truth — both directions. Through FY2022 the GAAP losses were heavily overstated relative to the cash picture because of stock-based compensation, non-cash impairments, and working-capital tailwinds (the platform collects cash before paying freelancers). Then in FY2024, net income overstated the truth: $215.6M of net income vs $150M of FCF, with the gap driven by the $125M deferred tax-benefit one-off.
  2. FY2025 is the first year where FCF actually exceeds net income by a clean margin — $242M vs $115M — and the gap is largely depreciation and amortisation ($26M) plus genuine working-capital tailwind, not accounting magic.
  3. Cash conversion has gone from poor to excellent. FCF margin moved from low single digits to 30.8% in FY2025 — top-quartile for any software business.

FCF margin and stock-based comp adjustment

Loading...

Stock-based compensation (SBC) is non-cash pay to employees that nevertheless dilutes existing shareholders. Marketplaces and SaaS companies commonly run SBC at 8–12% of revenue, which is exactly Upwork's range. Subtracting cash equivalents of SBC from FCF gives an honest "shareholder FCF":

  • Reported FCF margin FY2025: 30.8%
  • FCF margin after subtracting SBC: 22.5%

Even after the haircut, Upwork now converts more than a fifth of revenue into shareholder cash. The trend is the right way: SBC as a percentage of revenue is declining (12.2% in FY2022 → 8.3% in FY2025), and shareholder FCF margin crossed positive only in FY2024.

Earnings-quality item Direction in FY2025 What it means
Net income vs FCF FCF > Net income by ~2× Real cash exceeds GAAP earnings — the FY2024 tax benefit is no longer flattering NI
Stock-based comp $65M, 8.3% of revenue, declining Material dilution but trending the right way
Capex $5.8M, 0.7% of revenue Capital-light marketplace; capex is not the swing factor
Working capital Net positive contribution Platform collects from clients before settling with freelancers
Acquisitions $58M FY2025 (vs $14M FY2024) Bolt-ons, including a hiring-marketplace tuck-in; not large

Balance sheet and financial resilience

Net debt is total debt minus cash; a negative number means the company has more cash than debt. EBITDA is operating profit before depreciation and amortisation, a rough proxy for cash earnings.

Loading...

Two episodes matter:

  1. August 2021 convertible debt raise. Upwork sold $575M of 0.25% convertible notes due 2026 at the peak of the SaaS bubble — at a strike that today looks unreachable. As of FY2025 year-end, the residual face value is $359.8M, and the notes have rolled into the short-term debt line because they mature within 12 months. Cash of $673M is twice the face value, so refinancing risk is low even before considering the new $150M revolving credit facility secured in May 2026 for incremental liquidity.
  2. Net cash has compounded. From a low of −$123M in FY2021 (slight net debt), Upwork now holds $313M of net cash, equivalent to roughly 29% of market cap. That cash is being deployed — not idled — through buybacks (see capital allocation).

Liquidity, leverage, and coverage

Net Cash ($M)

$313

Net Cash / EBITDA (×)

1.96

Current Ratio

1.46

The convertibles bear a 0.25% coupon — interest expense is small relative to the $155M of EBITDA. Goodwill of $149M and intangibles of $37M (≈14% of total assets) are non-cash but worth flagging — about $28M of goodwill was added through FY2025 acquisitions, and a future impairment would be earnings-quality noise, not cash.

Returns, reinvestment, and capital allocation

Return on invested capital (ROIC) measures the after-tax operating profit a company earns on the capital it deploys. Return on equity (ROE) is net income relative to shareholders' equity. Both numbers were nonsensical when operating income was negative; the question is what they look like now.

Loading...

Returns optically peak in FY2024 because of the deferred-tax benefit; FY2025 is the cleaner reading. ROIC of 18.6% and ROE of 19.1% are healthy mid-teens-to-twenties returns. The asset-light marketplace economics mean very little capital is tied up; the swing factor is whether operating margin stays in the 15–20% band.

Where the cash is going

Loading...

The narrative since the cost reset:

  • FY2023: paid down $171M of the converts after the principal was reduced through partial repurchase at a discount.
  • FY2024: started buying back stock at scale — $100M deployed.
  • FY2025: accelerated to $136M of buybacks plus $58M on acquisitions (mostly an AI-related hiring marketplace).
  • May 2026: board authorised a new $300M share repurchase program — material vs the current ~$1.1B market cap.
Loading...

After diluting steadily from 52M shares in FY2018 to 143M in FY2024, the share count finally inflected lower in FY2025 (140.7M weighted average; period-end shares dropped from 137M to 131M). That is the first year the buybacks actually moved the per-share denominator.

Segment and unit economics

Upwork does not report financial segments — the company runs as a single reportable segment, and the most granular financial disclosure is at the consolidated level. The detail that matters for unit economics is therefore embedded in operating metrics that sit outside this tab: GSV, take-rate, active clients, and marketplace mix between core marketplace, Enterprise, Lifted (EOR/managed services), and the new AI-related products (Uma, ChatGPT app). Those metrics — and the segmentation between roughly 90% of GSV not at AI risk and the ~10% explicitly flagged by management as substitutable by AI — are covered in the Business tab.

What the consolidated financials do show:

  • Take-rate stability: gross margin at 77.8% has not deteriorated, suggesting Upwork has held pricing.
  • AI-related work growing >40% YoY to >$300M annualised GSV (per Q1 FY2026 earnings call), which means AI exposure inside the business is roughly the same size as the AI exposure at risk — the bull case relies on the former growing faster than the latter shrinks.

Valuation and market expectations

Enterprise value (EV) is market cap plus debt minus cash — the price an acquirer would pay for the whole business. EV/EBITDA and EV/FCF strip out the capital structure to compare cash earnings across companies. P/E uses GAAP net income, which is noisier for marketplaces with non-cash items.

Market Cap ($M)

$1,090

Enterprise Value ($M)

$887

EV / EBITDA (FY25)

14.7

Fwd P/E (FY26E)

5.9
Loading...

The chart frames the central valuation paradox. In FY2020 the stock traded at 11× EV/Sales with negative EBITDA margins; today it trades at 2.9× EV/Sales with 19.7% EBITDA margins. The multiple has compressed roughly even as the cash quality of the underlying earnings has gone the opposite direction. The market is paying for very little growth, and Q1 FY2026's guidance cut is the proximate reason.

What the price implies

  • EV/EBITDA of 14.7× on FY2025 — in line with a stable-growth services name, below most software comps.
  • EV/FCF of ~3.7× on FY2025 — strikingly low for a marketplace.
  • Forward P/E of ~5.9× on FY2026 guidance midpoint EPS of ~$1.52 — implies the market is pricing in either earnings deterioration or a fundamental re-rating downward.
  • Fair-value reads from third-party screens range from ~$11 to ~$22 versus a current price of $9.30 — the wide dispersion reflects exactly the ambiguity above.

Simple scenario range (FY2026E EBITDA basis)

Scenario FY26E Revenue EBITDA mgn EBITDA EV/EBITDA Implied EV + Net cash Equity value $/share (130M sh)
Bear $760M 28% $213M $1.70B $313M $2.02B ~$15
Base $775M 33% $256M 10× $2.56B $313M $2.87B ~$22
Bull $790M 35% $277M 13× $3.60B $313M $3.91B ~$30

The bear case is above the current quote. That tells you the market is currently underwriting margins below management's guided 33–35% EBITDA range, sustained revenue declines beyond FY2026, or both. Whether that is appropriate hinges on the durability of the cost cuts and the AI competitive threat — the financial statements alone cannot answer it.

Peer financial comparison

The peer set spans (a) the closest economic substitute — Fiverr — and (b) traditional staffing players (ASGN, Robert Half, ManpowerGroup, Kelly) plus ZipRecruiter for the hiring-platform read-across.

No Results

Upwork is the profitability and cash-conversion leader of the peer set on FY2025 numbers:

  • Highest EBITDA margin among the public competitors (19.7% vs Fiverr 3.1%, ASGN 8.6%, RHI 2.9%, MAN 1.3%, ZIP −1.5%, KELYA −0.4%).
  • Highest FCF margin (30.8% vs nearest peer Fiverr at 24.1%).
  • Highest ROIC (18.6% vs ASGN's 5.2%) and cleanest balance sheet (−1.96× net-cash-to-EBITDA).
  • Yet the EV/Sales premium is modest (2.9× vs Fiverr 1.0×, ASGN 0.76×, ZIP 1.06×) and EV/EBITDA is below the digital-platform peer Fiverr.

The peer comparison says Upwork deserves a quality premium to the staffing names and an EV/EBITDA premium to Fiverr. It does not say Upwork deserves a Fiverr-style EV/Sales multiple, because Fiverr is growing 10% versus Upwork's 2%. The honest read: relative to the peer set, Upwork is priced as if it were the lowest-quality marketplace, when on the numbers it is the highest-quality.

What to watch in the financials

No Results

What the financials confirm. The cost reset is real: gross margin is at an all-time high, operating margin is in the mid-teens, FCF margin has crossed 30%, ROIC is in the high teens, and the balance sheet carries $313M of net cash. Upwork is no longer a cash-burning growth experiment — it is a high-margin, capital-light marketplace that converts revenue to shareholder cash at top-quartile rates.

What the financials contradict. The market is pricing the company as if either (a) margins are not sustainable, or (b) revenue is structurally declining. The cash-flow statement does not yet refute either thesis, because revenue has been flat for nine consecutive quarters and management just lowered the FY2026 revenue band. Until the top line proves it can grow again — even at 5–7% — the cheapness of the multiple will continue to look like a warning rather than an opportunity.

The first financial metric to watch is revenue growth. Specifically, whether Q2 FY2026 lands at or above the guided $187M–$193M and whether full-year revenue ends FY2026 inside the new $760M–$790M band. Margins and cash flow are well covered by the guidance and the cost programme; the unknown is whether the top line can re-inflect from the AI-driven mix shift before the next downgrade cycle.